Link to downloadable PDF of the Meeting program

Aerodigestive Society 2021 Meeting Program

Aerodigestive Society 2021 Meeting

Thursday, November 4


Main Room Webinar

Breakout Room Webinar A

7:45-8:00

Aerodigestive Society Presidential Address (Scott Rickert)


8:00-9:00

Keynote Address–Oropharyngeal

Dysphagia (Maureen A. Lefton-Greif)



9:00-10:00


Scientific Presentations–Session One (Moderators: Lyndy Wilcox, Pelton Phinizy)

How To Start Aerodigestive Program, and How to Add Value to a Crowded Landscape (Karthik Balakrishnan (mod), Sarah Walters, Adrienne Childers, Jon Ida, Rachel Kassel)

10:00-10:15

Break

Break


10:15-11:00

TEF/EA: Controversies and Innovations in the Management of Esophageal Atresia (Rachel Rosen (mod), Dan von Allman, Irving Zamora, Kayla Hernandez, Ben

Zendejas)


Pearls and Pitfalls in Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulation (Chris Hartnick)


11:00-12:00

TEF/EA: Controversies and Innovations in the Management of Airway Complications (Mike Rutter (mod), Jason Smithers, Eric Hysinger, Mikhail Kazachkov)


12:00-12:15

Break

Break


12:15-1:00

Vascular Anomalies in the Aerodigestive Tract (Gresham Richter (mod), Fran Blei, Megan Gaffe, Denise Adams, Connor Devine)

Optimizing APPs in Aerodigestive Programs (Jessica Erkman (mod), Cheryl Brumbaugh, Jill Justilian)

1:00-2:00



2:00-2:30


Vendor Interaction (using Toucan or ZOOM)


Vendor Interaction (using Toucan or ZOOM)


2:30-3:30


Tough Airway Cases: Perspectives from Otolaryngology–Head and Neck Surgery, Pediatric General Surgery, Thoracic Surgery and Pulmonology (Alvaro Pacheco (mod), Alejandro Cocciaglia, Shyan Vijayasekaran, Marilena Trozzi, Patricio Varela, Paul Boesch)

Altered Laryngotracheal Anatomy and Its Impact on Swallowing (Claire Miller(mod) Deepak Mehta, Christina Rapazzo, Alessandro de Alarcon)


3:30-4:30



4:30-5:30

New Frontiers in the Medical Therapy of Airway Disease (Emily DeBoer (mod) Ricardo Gottardi, Kate Smith, Vicencio Didi)


SLP/OT Social Networking (Moderator: Kara Larson)

5:30-6:30

Research Committee

Family Liaison Committee/Membership Committee


Aerodigestive Society 2021 Meeting

Friday, November 5


Main Room Webinar

Breakout Room Webinar A

7:45-8:00

Aerodigestive Society Grant Recipient(s) and Best Abstracts (Christopher Wooten)



8:00-9:00

Aerodigestive Concerns in Micrognathia– Team-Based Management (Corey Resnick

(mod), Kara Larson, Chris Cielo, Andrew Scott, Karen Goldschmied)



9:00-10:00

Obstructive Sleep Apnea and the Aerodigestive Patient (Stacey Ishman (mod), Derek Lam, Dinesh Pillai)


10:00-10:15

Break

Break


10:15-11:00

Keynote Address–Emerging Therapies for Eosinophilic Esophagitis (Marc Rothenberg)



11:00-12:00

Scientific Presentations–Session Two (Moderators: Jenny Maybee, Aamer Imdad)


12:00-12:15

Break

Break


12:15-1:00

Brief Report Out on Activities of the Society and Opportunities for Leadership in 2022 (Christopher Wootten, Paul Boesch, Jeremy Prager, Scott Rickert)



1:00-2:00

Contemporary Health Policy in the World 2022–Opportunities and Barriers to Integrated Care Delivery (Alvaro Pacheco (mod), Rebecca Maunsell, Claudia Schweiger, Shazia Peer, Bas Pullens, Edgar

Belteton, Niall Jefferson)


2:00-2:30

Vendor Interaction (using Toucan or ZOOM)

Vendor Interaction (using Toucan or ZOOM)


2:30-3:30

Aspiration/Wet Cough/Chronic Cough (Paul Boesch(mod), Dinesh Pillai, Kaalan Johnson)



3:30-4:30

SLP Session – Implementation of the International Dysphagia Diet Standardization Initiative [IDDSI] in the Pediatric Medical Setting (Kara Larson, Nina Williams, Kim DeMarre)



4:30-5:30


Pulmonary Hypertension and the Aerodigestive Population (Nidhy Varghese)


5:30-6:30

Society Board Meeting

Strategic Committee

All registrants will be sent further information from Eventbrite which will include Zoom links for the sessions.

Post expires on Sunday November 7th, 2021